Url.https'>

The 40GBASE-SR4 Development for 40G Ethernet

Owing to the current development of high-speed Ethernet, 10G Ethernet is difficult to meet the needs of the era of big data. This article will analyze 40G Ethernet aspects of architecture, advantages, cost, and future development from 40GBASE-SR4. The 40GBASE-SR4 has the characteristics of effectively improving port density and lowering deployment costs, as we know the 40G Ethernet will become the future development of the industry. As an example, The function of Multi-channel of 40GBASE-SR4 is based on single-channel high-speed multiplexing to achieve a higher rate, to meet the higher needs of users.
The 40GBASE-SR4 Development for 40G Ethernet

The 40G Optical Modules Development History

The development of 10G Ethernet has gone through a series of standard protocols, since IEEE 802. 3ae in 2002, to IEEE 802. 3ak in 2004 and then to IEEE 802. 3an in 2006 and IEEE802. 3 aq, and finally IEEE 802. 3ap in 2007 was released, and the 10G Ethernet standard was finalized. In recent years, with the rapid development of optical data transmission and data centers, 10G Ethernet can not meet the needs of high-speed data transmission and requires higher-speed Ethernet support. IEEE has proposed IEEE802. 3ba is the new standard of 40G/100G Ethernet.

The 40G/100G transmission rate is aimed at the different requirements of servers and networks: 40G Ethernet is suitable for server and storage applications, and 100G Ethernet is suitable for aggregation and core network applications.

40GBASE-SR4 transceiver module is equipped with MTP-12 male optical fiber connector, its maximum transmission distance is 150m via laser optimized OM4 multimode fiber, 100m via OM3 MMF, QSFP SR4 optical modules equiped with a bidirectional 4-channel QSFP+ connector, each Each channel can transmit a data rate of 10Gbps, aggregated into a total bandwidth of 40Gbps. Besides, QSFP 40G optical transceiver supports DOM/DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) function, IT technicians can easily monitor the real-time situation of equipment. The 40GBASE-SR4 is fully compliant with QSFP+ MSA (SFF-8436) and IEEE 802.3ba protocol.
The 40GBASE-SR4 Development for 40G Ethernet

The Disadvantages of 40BASE-SR4

40G Ethernet is based on single-channel 10G Ethernet, using MLD mechanism multiplexing to achieve, compared with 10G Ethernet, the rate is increased by 4 times. The following part will list some of the disadvantages of 40BASE-SR4.
Improve Router&Switch Processing Power

When the bandwidth of each port is increased by 10 times when the port is 40G, the backplane capacity needs to be 60/80G, if it is bidirectional, it is 120/160G, and considering the number of interfaces, the entire capacity is The requirements will reach the TB level, and the design of the fiber system is more difficult.

Transmission Distance

Dispersion, frequency offset, and attenuation of optical power will affect the transmission distance of 40G Ethernet. As we mentioned above, the 40GBASE-SR4 can be used up to 150 meters. When it exceeds 150 meters, 10G Ethernet is more appropriate.

Conclusion

Through this article, we learned about the structure, development, application, and some disadvantages of 40GBASE-SR4. The 40GBASE-SR4 optical modules are usually used for short-distance transmission. When we choose a suitable optical module, we should pay attention to our application scenarios. If you want to know more about 40G QSFP+ SR4 optical modules, you can contact QSFPTEK customer service via [email protected] QSFPTEK provides a series of 40G optical modules like 40GBASE-SR4 and related products.
Previous
Next Post »